• 1. Your rights in relation to privacy

    RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This policy sets out how RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd and the way RAW Business Advisory Pty  Ltd collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

    In handling your personal information, RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This policy may be updated from time to time.

     

  • 2. What kinds of personal information does RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd collect?

    Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of its services, RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd may collect your personal information.

    Generally, the kinds of personal information RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd collects are:

  • Contact and identification information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth;

  • Financial information about your assets, occupation and income, investments, account balances ,account activities, and payment history;

  • Details of superannuation and insurance arrangements;

  • Educational qualifications, employment history and salary;

  • Information contained in CV’s or employment applications in relation to potential roles with RAW Business Advisory Pty  Ltd;

  • Sensitive information (e.g. information about your health, medical history or specific condition, criminal record, professional memberships etc), which will only be collected with your consent, and if the information is reasonably necessary for RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd to provide its services to you;

  • Other information relevant in the circumstances.

3. How does RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd collect personal information?

Generally, RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd collects your personal information directly from you, through the completion of online forms, or exchange in person or by way of telephone, facsimile, email, post or through the use of the RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd website.

There may be occasions when RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd collects your personal information from other sources such as:

  • From your employer or former employer, where necessary  for RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd to provide its services to you;

  • From a bank, fund manager, insurance provider, or superannuation or other product issuer;

  • From government or regulatory bodies;

  • From an information provider;

  • From a publicly maintained record or other publicly available sources of information including social media and similar websites; 

  • If for recruitment purposes, an external recruitment or background screening services provider.

Generally, RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you or if you consent or it is otherwise required by law.

4. Why does RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd need your personal information?

RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for a number of purposes including, but not limited to, the following:

 

  • To provide professional services, including services in audit and assurance, accounting and taxation, business improvement, migrant advice, business valuations, corporate advisory, due diligence, litigation support, superannuation, estate and succession planning and specialist tax consulting.

  • Accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes.

  • To respond to requests or queries.

  • To maintain contact with clients.

  • To notify clients of seminars and other events and to seek feedback.

  • Identifying and informing you of services that may be of interest to you.

  • Assessing your application for employment with RAW Business Advisory Pty  Ltd or otherwise for the purpose of engaging you as a contractor or consultant.

  • To manage any conflict of interest or independence issues.

  • To conduct surveys.

  • To meet an regulatory obligations.

  • As part of a corporate transaction.

  • For any other business related purposes.

RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd may also use your personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for which you would reasonably expect RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd to do so in the circumstances, or where you have consented or the use if otherwise in accordance with the law.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd takes steps in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd. However, without certain information from you, RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd may not be able to provide its services to you. 

5. To whom does RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd disclose your personal information?

RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd discloses your personal information for the purpose for which RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd collects it. That is, generally, RAW Business Advisory Pty Ltd will only disclose your personal information for a purpose set out at paragraph 4. This may include disclosing your personal information to:

 

  • Third parties engaged to perform administrative or other business management functions

  • Business partners and associates

  • People or entities considering acquiring an interest in RAW Business Advisory Pty  Ltd enterprise or assets